Volume 11, Number 6, Novembre-Décembre 2004
|Page(s)||411 - 413|
|Section||Huiles, corps gras et produits cosmétiques|
|Published online||15 November 2004|
Recettes de macérâts huileux : intérêt pour la cosmétique
Michel Bertin SA, Route de Mareuil, BP 51, 60330
Lagny le Sec
03 44 60 80 76
The maceration is a particular contact process between virgin oil (as a solvent) and seeds, leaves or plant extracts (as a solid). This process enables the extraction of liposoluble content of the solid by ordinary pressure, using the virgin oil as a natural solvent. Moreover, it allows the extraction of liposoluble materials which are hardly extractable by simple pressure. In this review, traditional macerates and their cosmetic uses are reported.
Key words: maceration / oil / tocopherol / essential fatty acids
© John Libbey Eurotext 2004
Current usage metrics show cumulative count of Article Views (full-text article views including HTML views, PDF and ePub downloads, according to the available data) and Abstracts Views on Vision4Press platform.
Data correspond to usage on the plateform after 2015. The current usage metrics is available 48-96 hours after online publication and is updated daily on week days.
Initial download of the metrics may take a while.